s-l1600h.jpg

Hot Springs Screenplay Competition

Hot Springs Screenplay Competition #4

-Summer 2022-

Winners

-October 20, 2022-

Winner

Jorie Lee Crosses the Line - Mary Kuryla

2nd Place

Albuquerque - Monika Moreno-Lapp

3rd Place

Moonscope - David Hunter Fein

4th Place

Hellhole - Andrew M. Fleming

5th Place

Carefree - Kristy Fusich

6th Place

Willa Cather Would Not Approve - David-Matthew Barnes

Finalists

-October 18, 2022-

Albuquerque - Monika Moreno-Lapp

Carefree - Kristy Fusich

Goodbye, Kid. Hurry Back - Terri Kauffman

Hellhole - Andrew M. Fleming

Jorie Lee Crosses the Line - Mary Kuryla

Moonscope - David Hunter Fein

Werewolves From Outer Space - Justin Nosler

Willa Cather Would Not Approve - David-Matthew Barnes

Semifinalists

-October 16, 2022-

Albuquerque - Monika Moreno-Lapp

Carefree - Kristy Fusich

Goodbye, Kid. Hurry Back - Terri Kauffman

Growler - Alexander Julian III

Hellhole - Andrew M. Fleming

Jorie Lee Crosses the Line - Mary Kuryla

Moonscope - David Hunter Fein

Oberlin - J.P. Johnston

Porcupine - David Hunter Fein

Werewolves From Outer Space - Justin Nosler

Willa Cather Would Not Approve - David-Matthew Barnes

Quarterfinalists

-October 14, 2022-

Albuquerque - Monika Moreno-Lapp

Boys - Samuel Michael Wisdom

Carefree - Kristy Fusich

Florence - Glenford Winston Noble

Godfor - Pablo Torroella

Goodbye, Kid. Hurry Back - Terri Kauffman

Growler - Alexander Julian III

Hellhole - Andrew M. Fleming

Jorie Lee Crosses the Line - Mary Kuryla

Moonscope - David Hunter Fein

Not In This Town - Stephen Dale Floyd

Oberlin - J.P. Johnston

Porcupine - David Hunter Fein

Pyrate Queen - John Bain

The Coal Miner's War - Randall R. Reese

The Obligatory - Randy Lee Gross

This Godly Sorrow - Carissa Jean Mares

Werewolves From Outer Space - Justin Nosler

Willa Cather Would Not Approve - David-Matthew Barnes

Hot Springs Screenplay Competition #3

-Spring 2022-

Winners

-July 10, 2022-

 

Winner

The Incredible Frog Boy is on the Loose Again! - Zach Jansen

2nd Place

Baby Star - James Lantz

3rd Place

The End of Playtime - Keith McCarthy

4th Place

Climbers - Alexander Julian III

5th Place

Bilious - Stephen Floyd

6th Place

Four Score - David Congalton

Finalists

-July 8, 2022-

Baby Star - James Lantz

Bilious - Stephen Floyd

Caroline Buxton's Lipstick Posse - Kelly Jean Karam

Centurions - Sally Claire Stubbs

Cesar and Max - Susan Klos

Climbers - Alexander Julian III

Four Score - David Congalton

More Than a Heart Can Hold - Julia Maddox

Real Heroes - Richard Hohenrath/Carolina Lovera

The Community - Brenna Kelly

The End of Playtime - Keith McCarthy

The Incredible Frog Boy is on the Loose Again! - Zach Jansen

Too Much Toad - David Westbrook Hughens

Semifinalists

-July 6, 2022-

Appetite - Kevin Mann

Baby Star - James Lantz

Bass Reeves, U.S. Marshall - Sam Bass

Beneath the Water Lilies - Matt Forester

Bilious - Stephen Floyd

Bully! - James B. Saunders

Caroline Buxton's Lipstick Posse - Kelly Jean Karam

Centurions - Sally Claire Stubbs

Cesar and Max - Susan Klos

Climbers - Alexander Julian III

Four Score - David Congalton

More Than a Heart Can Hold - Julia Maddox

Perfect World - Emil Faithe

Phantom Blues: The Legend of Robert Johnson - Michael Thomas Gossette

Real Heroes - Richard Hohenrath/Carolina Lovera

Storme - Julie Fergus/Samara Kanegis

The Community - Brenna Kelly

The End of Playtime - Keith McCarthy

The Incredible Frog Boy is on the Loose Again! - Zach Jansen

Too Much Toad - David Westbrook Hughens

Quarterfinalists

-July 4, 2022-

Angelina's Feather - Stuart Schulz

Appetite - Kevin Mann

Baby Star - James Lantz

Bass Reeves, U.S. Marshall - Sam Bass

Bathhouse Row - Stan Barton

Beneath the Water Lilies - Matt Forester

Bilious - Stephen Floyd

Blood Trigger - Ron Podell

Bully! - James B. Saunders

Caroline Buxton's Lipstick Posse - Kelly Jean Karam

Centurions - Sally Claire Stubbs

Cesar and Max - Susan Klos

Climbers - Alexander Julian III

Cyn & Izzy - Jackie Letkowski

Eve of Destruction - James Holmes/Jeffrey Stackhouse

First Girl - Ellie Black

Four Score - David Congalton

Glad We Could Get Together - David Ozmun

Maconochie - Antonio Messina

More Than a Heart Can Hold - Julia Maddox

Perfect World - Emil Faithe

Phantom Blues: The Legend of Robert Johnson - Michael Thomas Gossette

Pride Guide '85 - Zach Shultz

Quiz Bowl - Lauren Fontanilla

Rage - Dan Alex

Real Heroes - Richard Hohenrath/Carolina Lovera

Storme - Julie Fergus/Samara Kanegis

The Community - Brenna Kelly

The End of Playtime - Keith McCarthy

The Grievers - Glenn Lissner

The Incredible Frog Boy is on the Loose Again! - Zach Jansen

Too Much Toad - David Westbrook Hughens

When You Wish Upon a Star - Wallace Wang

Hot Springs Screenplay Competition #2

-Winter 2022-

Winners

-April 1, 2022-

WINNER

Flat-Rate Frank - Jeffrey Howe

2nd Place

Gold - Marcus Gorman

3rd Place

Pick - Bernhard Riedhammer

4th Place

Angel's Landing - John Morrisey, Benjamin Hardy

5th Place

Centurions - Sally Claire Stubbs

6th Place

Becoming - Matthew Parvin

Finalists

-March 30, 2022-

Angel's Landing - John Morrisey, Benjamin Hardy

Another Way Out - Hannes Kivilaht

Becoming - Matthew Parvin

Centurions - Sally Claire Stubbs

Flat-Rate Frank - Jeffrey Howe

Gold - Marcus Gorman

Invisible Paradise - Luke Duffy

Man's World - Al Julian

Mr. Jessica - Hoyt Hilsman

Pick - Bernhard Riedhammer

Sunset & Fifth - Monty Floyd

Semifinalists

-March 28, 2022-

Amelia Earhart - Michael J. Dunker

Angel's Landing - John Morrisey, Benjamin Hardy

Another Way Out - Hannes Kivilaht

Becoming - Matthew Parvin

Centurions - Sally Claire Stubbs

Flat-Rate Frank - Jeffrey Howe

Gold - Marcus Gorman

Henry David - Wayne Baltz

Invisible Paradise - Luke Duffy

Lancer's Down - Monty Floyd

M30 OXY - Wesley Mullins, Leanne Johnson

Making Twain - Greg Beattie

Man's World - Al Julian

Mr. Jessica - Hoyt Hilsman

Mustard Green - Patrick L. McConnell

Pick - Bernhard Riedhammer

Poof! - Wayne Baltz

Sixgun Saint - Warren Lane

Skinned - Carlos Perez

Sunset & Fifth - Monty Floyd

The Coldest Horizon - Jeffrey Howe

Virginia Burrows - Jchon Perkins

Quarterfinalists

-March 26, 2022-

Amelia Earhart - Michael J. Dunker

Angel's Landing - John Morrisey, Benjamin Hardy

Another Way Out - Hannes Kivilaht

Aqua Tofana - Kate Lockwood

Becoming - Matthew Parvin

Burn - Armand Arekian

Centurions - Sally Claire Stubbs

Darling - Kathleen Rucker

Flat-Rate Frank - Jeffrey Howe

Gold - Marcus Gorman

Growing Up Skarsgard - Jaime Kawamoto

Henry David - Wayne Baltz

Invisible Paradise - Luke Duffy

In The Attic - Jabir Mohamed

Lancer's Down - Monty Floyd

M30 OXY - Wesley Mullins, Leanne Johnson

Making Twain - Greg Beattie

Man's World - Al Julian

Mr. Jessica - Hoyt Hilsman

Murder for Sale - Sharon Duncan

Mustard Green - Patrick L. McConnell

Pick - Bernhard Riedhammer

Poof! - Wayne Baltz

Sixgun Saint - Warren Lane

Skinned - Carlos Perez

Sunset & Fifth - Monty Floyd

The City Badger - William Brett

The Coldest Horizon - Jeffrey Howe

The Dance of Shiva - Max Perlick

The Diary of Kate the Ripper - Eddy Sanchez

The Fallin' - Eddy Sanchez

The Real Thing - Matthew Papadopoulos

Virginia Burrows - Jchon Perkins

Hot Springs Screenplay Competition #1

- Southern Stories-

Fall 2021

Winner

The Man With the Deer Head - Amanda Grafe

2nd Place

Medicine Show Blues - Jeffrey Howe

3rd Place

The Laughter of Children - Mark A. Dispenza

4th Place

Cesar and Max - Susan Klos

5th Place

Poor Man's Son - Jennifer Giacalone

6th Place

Sunset & Fifth - Monty Floyd

Finalists

Cesar and Max - Susan Klos

Medicine Show Blues - Jeffrey Howe

Poor Man's Son - Jennifer Giacalone

Sunset & Fifth - Monty Floyd

The Laughter of Children - Mark A. Dispenza

The Man With the Deer Head - Amanda Grafe

Semifinalists

A World Turned Upside Down - Randy Hatch

Cesar and Max - Susan Klos

Medicine Show Blues - Jeffrey Howe

Poor Man's Son - Jennifer Giacalone

Sunset & Fifth - Monty Floyd

The Laughter of Children - Mark A. Dispenza

The Man With the Deer Head - Amanda Grafe

The Size of Friendship - Kevin Guglielmo

The Whirlwind - Billie Harris

Quarterfinalists

A World Turned Upside Down - Randy Hatch

Bear Hollow - Justin Nosler

Cesar and Max - Susan Klos

Medicine Show Blues - Jeffrey Howe

Poor Man's Son - Jennifer Giacalone

South of Good - Randall Reneau

Sunset & Fifth - Monty Floyd

The Bayou Demon - Sydney Buckholt

The Laughter of Children - Mark A. Dispenza

The Man With the Deer Head - Amanda Grafe

The Sicken - Danny Alex

The Size of Friendship - Kevin Guglielmo

The Whirlwind - Billie Harris